A GUIDE TO

Governors since 1899

1MELECIO SEVERINO-elected December 1, 1899 - April 30, 1901
(1 year & 5 mos)
2JOSE DE LUZURIAGA-appointed, May 1, 1901 - August 15, 1901
(3-1/2 months)
3LEANDRO LOCSIN RAMA-appointed, August 16, 1901 - March 6, 1904
(2 years & 7 mos)
4ANTONIO JAYME-elected, March 7, 1904 - May 8, 1906
(2 years & 2 mos)
5MANUEL LOPEZ-elected, May 9, 1906 - September 25, 1907
(1 year & 4 mos)
6LEANDRO L. RAMA-elected, September 26, 1907 - March 7, 1908
(6 mos)
7MARIANO YULO-elected, March 8, 1908 - October 15, 1912
(4 years & 7 mos)
8MATIAS HILADO-elected, October 16, 1912 - October 15, 1922
(10 years)
9GIL MONTILLA-elected, October 16, 1922 - October 15, 1925
(3 years)
10JOSE LOCSIN-elected, October 16, 1925 - October 15, 1928
(3 years)
11AGUSTIN RAMOS-elected, October 16, 1928 - October 15, 1931
(3 years)
12ISAAC LACSON-elected, October 16, 1931 - July 12, 1934
(2 yeas & 9 mos)
13RAMON SEVERINO-appointed, July 12, 1934 - October 13, 1934
(3 mos)
14EMILIO GASTON-elected, October 16, 1934 - June 13, 1937
(2 years & 8 mos)
15VALERIANO GATUSLAO-appointed, June 15, 1937 - October 15, 1937
(4 mos)
16VALERIANO GATUSLAO-elected, October 16, 1937 - October 15, 1940
(3 years)
17RAMON TORRES-elected, October 16, 1940 - December 30, 1941
(1 year & 2 mos)
18ANTONIO LIZARES-appointed, January 1, 1942 - July 31, 1942
(6 mos)
19VICENTE GUSTILO-appointed, August 1, 1942 - April 1943
(9 mos) Gov't under Jap.
20ALFREDO MONTELIBANO, SR.-appointed, December 16, 1942 - May 20, 1943
(military governor) *including Negros Oriental and Siquijor Island
21ALFREDO MONTELIBANO, SR.*-appointed, May 21, 1943 - April 1945
(2 years) (Island Governor)
22ALFREDO MONTELIBANO, SR.*-appointed, April 6, 1945 - August 16, 1945
(4 mos)
23GREGORIO PURA-appointed, September 27, 1945 - October 19, 1945
(3 weeks)
24ILDEFONSO COSCOLLUELA-appointed, October 20, 1945 - February 14, 1946
(4 months)
25MIGUEL GATUSLAO-appointed February 15, 1946 - June 6, 1946
(4 months)
26RAFAEL LACSON-appointed, June 7, 1946 - December 31, 1947
(1 year & 6 mos)
27RAFAEL LACSON-elected, January 1, 1948 - November 22, 1951
(3 years & 10 mos)
28LEON MIRAFLORES-appointed, November 23, 1951 - July 9, 1952
(7 months)
29FERNANDO FUENTES-appointed, July 10, 1952 - August 31, 1952
(1 month & 10 days)
30LEON MIRAFLORES-appointed, September 1, 1952 - June 7, 1953
(9 months)
31RAMON TORRES-appointed, June 8, 1953 - September 12, 1953
(3 months)
32FELIX AMANTE-appointed, September 16, 1953 - January 6, 1954
(3 months & 3 weeks)
33LEON MIRAFLORES-appointed, January 7, 1954 - January 9, 1954
(2 days)
34DEOGRACIAS ESTRELLA-appointed, January 9, 1954 - February 2, 1954
(3 weeks)
35VALERIANO GATUSLAO-appointed, February 3, 1954 - December 31, 1955
(1 year & 11 months)
36VALERIANO GATUSLAO-elected, January 1, 1956 - December 31, 1959
(4 years)
37VALERIANO GATUSLAO-elected, January 1, 1960 - December 31, 1963
(4 years)
38VALERIANO GATUSLAO-elected, January 1, 1964 - January 16, 1965
(1 year & 15 days)
39BENJAMIN GOMEZ-elevated, January 17, 1965 - December 31, 1967
(2 years & 11 months)
40ALFREDO MONTELIBANO, JR.-elected, January 1, 1968 - December 1971
(4 years)
41ALFREDO MONTELIBANO, JR.-elected, January 1, 1972 - April 4, 1986
(14 years, 3 months & 4 days)
42DANIEL LACSON, JR.-OIC, April 5, 1986 - December 4, 1987
(1 year & 8 mos)
43EDUARDO LEDESMA-appointed, December 5, 1987 - February 1, 1988
(1 month & 3 weeks)
44DANIEL LACSON, JR.-elected, January 24, 1987 - June 25, 1992
(5 years & 5 mos)
45RAFAEL L. COSCOLLUELA-elected, May 11, 1992, re-elected May 8, 1995


HOME | FOREWORD | CONTENTS | IMAGES | LINKS